P@SHA ICT AWARDS WINNERS 2010

P@SHA ICT AWARDS WINNERS 2010

Research & Development 

Winner

CARE (Center for Advanced Research in Engineering)
Product: Massively Parallel Fingerprint Matching System
www.carepvtltd.com

Runner Up

TEchArete(Pvt) Ltd
www.techArete.com
Product: Hozaa

Runner Up
Hikmah Tech
www.HikmahTech.com
Product: BlastSim

Tools & Infrastructure Applications

Winner
Elixir Technologies Pakistan
www.elixir.com
Product: Tango
www.tango.elixir.com

Runner Up
Folio3
Http://www.folio3.com
Product: WebSilo Document Collaboration Suite

Runner Up
Systems Limited
www.systemsltd.com/
Product: SysDocFlow

Security Applications

Winner

CARE (Center for Advanced Research in Engineering)
www.carepvtltd.com
Product: 10G VoIP Monitoring Solution

Runner Up

TAM Associates
www.igenex.net
Product: License Plate Recognition System

E-Inclusion and E-Community Applications

Winner

Aerocar Transaction Machines
www.aero-car.com
Product: Automated Business Machines

Runner Up
SoloTech
www.solo.pk
Product: Touch XS

Financial Industry Applications

Winner

Avanza Solutions
www.avanzasolutions.com
Product: Rendezvous 4.0

Runner Up

Plexus Private Ltd
www.plexuspk.com
Product: PlexAssets

Runner Up

Primatics Financial LLC
http://www.primaticsfinancial.com/
Product: EVOLV Loan Accounting

Communications Applications

Winner

CARE (Center for Advanced Research in Engineering)
www.carepvtltd.com
Product: Software Defined Radio

New Media and Entertainment Applications

Winner

Neuron Management Services
www.neurontechnology.net
Product: Neuron News Management System

Runner Up

E2E solutions providers
www.e2esp.com
Product: www.fashioncentral.pk

e-Government Applications

Winner

CARE (Center for Advanced Research in Engineering)
www.carepvtltd.com
Product: CARE Digital Radio Surveillance Equipment

Runner Up

VisualSoft Pvt Ltd

http://www.visualsoft-inc.com

Product: MARK VI AFDCD

e-Health Applications

Winner

CureMD Pakistan
www.curemd.com
Product: CureMD Electronic Health Records

Runner Up

NUST- SEECS
https://sites.google.com/a/seecs.edu.pk/aware/
Product: AWARE

e-Learning Applications – Winner
Product: Ultrabot
Knowledge Platform
www.knowledgeplatform.com

e-Learning Applications

Runner Up

Alchemy Technologies
http://finance.oilinsights.net
Product: Learning Corporate Finance Portal

Runner Up

TRG Pakistan
www.trgworld.com/trgtech
Product: College builder

Tertiary Student Project

Winner

Center for Advanced Studies In Engineering (CASE)
www.case.edu.pk
Product: Robots for ABU-ROBOCON 2010 Cairo

Runner Up

Product: Non-Touch Interface
Waqar Qureshi

Startup Company

Winner

MyoffStreet
www.myoffstreet.com
Product: www.myoffstreet.com

Runner Up

Pi Labs
www.pi-labs.net
Product: Pi Labs

E-Marketplace

Winner

Trade Key Pvt Ltd
http://www.tradekey.com

Mobile Games

Winner

Mindstorm Studios
http://www.mindstormstudios.com
Product: Whacksy Taxi

Runner Up

Mindstorm Studios & Vahzay Inc
http://www.minstormstudios.com
http://www.vahzay.com
Product: Wordity

Runner Up

GeniTeam
http://www.geniteam.com
Product: Gang Wars

Animation

Winner

Mindstorm Studios
http://www.mindstormstudios.com
Product: Xtreme XJ 21000.3 Mobile Phone ad

Runner Up

Sharp Image
http://www.sharpimage.com
Product: Cocomo TVC

Best In Operational Excellence

Winner

Ovex Technologies
www.ovextech.com/

Runner Up

Catcos (Pvt.) Ltd.
http://www.catcos.com

Best in Service Innovation

Winner

Topak International
http://www.mamooinpakistan.com
Product: Mamoo in Pakistan.com

Runner Up

Kitabain.com
www. Kitabain.com
Product: Kitabain.com

CIO of the year – Public Sector

Muhammad Amir Malik
Director ICT
Pakistan Telecommunication Authority
www.pta.gov.pk  

CIO of the year – Private Sector

Ali Abbas Sikander
Group Executive Director
Tameer Microfinance Bank
www.tameerbank.com/