P@SHA ICT AWARDS WINNERS 2011

P@SHA ICT AWARDS WINNERS 2011

Digital Media & Entertainment Applications Category

Winner

GeniTeam Pvt Limited
http://www.geniteam.com/
Product: Angry Monkey

Runner Up

Interactive Group of Companies
http://iacgrp.com/
Product: Pakistan Body Count

E-Government Applications Category

Winner

Center for Advanced Research in Engineering (CARE)
http://carepvtltd.com/
Product: National Air Space Management System (NASMS)

Runner Up

HTech Solutions Pvt Ltd
http://htech.pk/
Product: Information System 1339 for CDGK

Research & Development Applications Category

Winner

TunaCode Pvt Ltd.
http://tunacode.com/
Product: CUVI Lib gKrypt

Runner Up

CloudBPO Pvt Ltd
http://breezecom.biz/
Product: vSwitch Pro-Carrier – Grade VoIP Switch

Industrial Applications Category

Winner

Evamp & Saanga
www.evampsaanga.com
roduct: 3P Web & Wireless Telecom CMS & Self Care

Runner Up

Mantaq Systems
http://mantaq.com/
Product: Store Footfall Management

Tools & Infrastructure Applications Category

Winner

Center for Advanced Research in Engineering (CARE)
http://carepvtltd.com/
Product: Software Development Framework for SDR

Runner Up

Folio 3
http://www.folio3.com/
Product: Smart NS

E-Logistics & Supply Chain Management Applications

Winner

Lumensoft Pvt Ltd
http://lumensoft.biz/
Product: Candela RMS Ultimate Edition

E-Learning Applications Category

Winner

Toffee TV
http://toffeetv.com/
Product: Toffeetv.com

Runner Up

Soft Solutions
http://softsolutions.com.pk/
Product: ilmkidunya.com

Security Applications Category

Winner

Center for Advanced Research in Engineering (CARE)
http://carepvtltd.com/
Product: Consolidated Security System

Runner Up

Tranchulas Pvt Ltd
http://tranchulas.com/
Product: Cyber Ranges

Financial Applications Category

Winner

Infotech Pvt Limited
http://infotechgroup.com/
Product: Capizar Suite of Applications

Runner Up

Avanza Pvt Limited
http://avanzasolutions.com/
Product: Wealth Management System

e-Health Applications Category

Winner

CARE (Center for Advanced Research in Engineering)
http://carepvtltd.com/
Product: Arrythmia & Sudden Death Syndrome Detection

Runner Up

Interactive Group of Companies
http://iacgrp.com/
Product: HMIS

e-Inclusion & E-Community  Applications Category

Winner

Engro Foods & Orix Leasing Pakistan
http://engro.com/
Product: EMAN

Runner Up

Farhan Masood
http://gogreenpakistan.com/
Product: Go-Green Campaign

Best Mobile Application Category

Winner

Five Rivers Technologies – Pepper.pk
http://fiverriverstech.com/
Product: The Photo Editor

Best in Start Up Companies Category

Winner

Venture Dive
http://venturedive.com/
Product: ShopHoller

Runner Up

Textualy
http://textualy.com/
Product: Textualy

Best in Tertiary Student Project Category

Winner

Institute of Space & Technology – Syed Akhlaq Hussain Shah
http://www.ist.edu.pk/
Product: Wearable Gesture Based HCI

Best in Tertiary Student Project Category

Winner

NED University – Moneeb Ahmed Usmani & team
http://www.neduet.edu.pk/
Product: Intelligent Computing Engine (ICE)

Runner Up

NUST School of Electrical Engineering & Computer Sciences (SEECS)
http://seecs.nust.edu.pk/
Product: Smart Card Enabled FPGA based Secure Communication System

Runner Up

NED University – Mohammad Zohaib Shoaib
http://www.neduet.edu.pk/
Product: Electrical Power Utilization Manager (EPUM)

Best in Managed Services

Winner

Access Group
http://access.net.pk/
Product: Access Fundamo Mobile Banking via Shared Platform

Best in Innovative HR Practices

Winner

TRG Pakistan
http://trgworld.com/
Product: 
Genius Hunt

Best in Service Innovation

Winner

Interactive Group of Companies
http://iacgrp.com/
Product: iForensics

CIO of the year – Public Sector

Anwar Amjad, DG-IT, Higher Education Commission

CIO of the year – Private Sector

Ayaz Ahmed
CIO
HBL