Winners 2016

P@SHA Turns the Spotlight on Leading Tech Superheroes with its 13th Annual ICT Awards

(Karachi) (October 14th, 2016) – The Pakistan Software Houses Association for IT & ITES  (P@SHA) organised its 13th annual ICT Awards Ceremony during a grand gala dinner on October 14, 2016 at Movenpick Hotel Karachi. For the first time ever, the main sponsor of the event is UBL, a bank that leads the banking and financial services sector in Pakistan, and one that has come to be acknowledged as a Progressive and Innovative bank.

 

Bringing together local tech superheroes on a common platform, the Awards ceremony lauded innovation and excellence in the Pakistan ICT industry and recognized the efforts of outstanding achievers that have been making waves both locally and internationally. The guest list for the event included leading players from the tech industry as well as representatives from the government, the business sector, professionals, academia and students.

 

“The idea behind organizing the P@SHA ICT Awards 2016 every year is to celebrate homegrown Pakistani innovators” said Jehan Ara, President of P@SHA. “The Pakistan IT industry has been growing steadily over the years, and it is essential for us to tell the world that Pakistan is a country where young  innovators transform their ideas and dreams into products that have been solving business and community problems.”

 

Entries for the P@SHA ICT Awards were received from all over the country and judging was held in all three major cities of Pakistan to evaluate the applicants and their products. Companies and individuals were asked to pitch their products in front of a panel of esteemed industry experts who came up with the list of winners and runners up.

 

Chairman P@SHA Mr Naseer Akhtar, President & CEO of the Infotech Group said on this occasion that “The official export figures are deceptive because some of revenue being generated by IT professionals, consultants and freelancers is coming in as remittances. However he admitted that although the IT industry had been successful in incubating, creating and supporting the growth of companies, the sector had not succeeded in creating large scale companies employing 10,000+ people.” “This will only happen when we have more top notch universities creating a larger number of graduates in the software engineering and computer science domain,” he said.

 

“The goal of P@SHA is to provide software and IT service companies with a collaborative platform where they can come together as a force to network, to brainstorm and to come up with solutions collectively”

 

The application process for the awards kicked off in July, and companies and individuals applied in 17 product categories and 15 local categories. P@SHA ICT Awards also open doors to international exposure for local companies working on innovative ideas, as the winners from the Product categories get a chance to represent Pakistan and benchmark their products against those from 17 countries at the APICTA (Asia Pacific ICT Alliance) Awards 2016 that are being held in Taiwan in December this year.

 

 

Official hashtags for the event were #PASHAAwards16 and #PASHAICTAwards16.

Here is the complete list of Winners:

 

APICTA Product Categories

Best in Application Tools & Platforms

 

Runner Up:

Company: Avanza Solutions

Product: Novus Xcite

Website: www.avanzasolutions.com

 

Runner Up:

Company: Ovex Technologies Limited

Product: dinManage

Website: www.ovex.com.pk

 

Winner:

Company: Elixir Technologies

Product: Tango+

Website: www.elixir.com

 

Best in Communications

Runner Up:

Company: LMKT (Pvt) Ltd

Product: V-Connect

Website: www.lmkt.com

 

Winner:

Company: Pakistan Data Management Services

Product: Easy Urdu Keyboard

Website: http://www.pakdata.com

 

Best in E-Learning

Winner:

Company: Simobo

Product: Touch Reading

Website: www.simobo.com

 

Best in Service Innovation

Winner:

Company: Telenor Pakistan

Product: Khushal Zamindar Service

Website: www.telenor.com.pk

 

Best in Financial Industry Application

Runner Up:

Company: UBL Fund Managers

Product: imPro

Website: http://www.ublfunds.com

 

Runner Up:

Company: AutoSoft Dynamics (Pvt.) Limited

Product: AutoMWallet

Website: www.autosoftdynamics.com

 

Winner:

Company: Infotech (Pvt.) Limited

Product: Marlin

Website: www.infotechgroup.com

 

Best in Government & Public Sector

Winner

Company: RAR MultiBiz Services (Pvt.) Ltd

Product: Monitoring, Evaluation and Staff Mobilization

Website: www.multibizservices.com

 

Best in Health and Well Being

Winner:

Company: Teresol Pvt. Ltd

Product: i-MPLOYEE

Website: www.teresol.com

 

Best in Inclusion and Community

Runner Up:

Company: Paimona

Product: Paimona

Website: www.paimona.co

 

Runner Up:

Company: Transparent Hands

Product: Transparent Hands

Website: www.transparenthands.org

 

Winner:

Company: WonderTree

Product: WonderTree

Website: www.wondertree.co

 

Best in Industry Application

Winner:

Company: Code Informatics

Product: Scarta

Website: www.codeinformatics.com

 

Best in Media & Entertainment Technologies

Winner:

Company: Morango Films

Product: Minute Story

Website: www.morangofilms.com

 

Best in Research & Development

Runner Up:

Company: DATALOG

Product: Datalogger

Website: www.datalog.pk

 

Winner:

Company: NUST College of EME, Collaborating Units: CASE, AFIO, Biomisa

Product: Analysis of Optical Coherence Tomography Image for CDSS

Website: www.ceme.nust.edu.pk, www.biomisa.org

 

Best in Retail and Supply Chain Management

Runner Up:

Company: Simobo

Product: Howmuch.pk

Website: www.simobo.com

 

Runner Up:

Company: Abacus Consulting

Product: Antlere

Website: www.abacus-global.com

 

Winner:

Company: Bramerz Private Limited

Product: Fishry

Website: www.bramerz.pk

 

Best in Security Application

Runner Up:

Company: LMKT (Pvt) Ltd

Product: V-Secur®

Website: www.lmkt.com

 

Winner:

Company: Trillium Information Security Systems in research collaboration with the ASERG Lab at COMSATS Islamabad

Product: T-Eye Platform

Website: www.infosecurity.com.pk

 

Best in Tourism & Hospitality

Winner:

Company: FetchSky

Product: PeekaBoo Guru

Website: www.fetchsky.com

 

Best Startup

Runner Up:

Company: Sukoon.com.pk

Product: Sukoon Online Services

Website: www.sukoon.com.pk

 

Runner Up:

Company: Wukla

Product: Wukla

Website: www.wukla.com

 

Winner:

Company: Sheops

Product: Sheops

Website: www.sheops.com

 

Best Tertiary Student Project

Runner Up:

Institute: NUST College of Electrical and Mechanical Engineering

Product: Clinical Decision Support System for Diagnosis of Movement Disorders

Website: www.ceme.nust.edu.pk

 

Runner Up:

Institute: NUST College of Electrical and Mechanical Engineering

Product: Intelligent Video Based Solution for Retailers’ Resource Management

Website: www.ceme.nust.edu.pk

 

Winner:

Institute: National University of Science & Technology (NUST)

Product: Sionser

Website: www.nust.edu.pk

 

Best School Project

Runner Up:

Institute: Aitchison College

Product: Billion Book Exchange

Nazar Dean Khan

 

Winner:

Institute: Cedar College

Product: FAQ Chatbot

Amin Farid

 

Innovation in Fintech (Special Category Sponsored by UBL)

Winner:

Company: Blockchain Tech

Product: Urdubit

Website: www.urdubit.com

 

Local Categories

 

Best in Mobile Application

Winner:

Company: WeRPlay

Product: Run Sheeda Run

Website: www.werplay.com

 

Best in Animation

Winner:

Company: Ice Animations

Product: Mansour / Cartoon Network

Website: www.iceanimations.com

 

Best in Export Growth

Winner:

Company: NetSol Technologies

Website: www.netsoltech.com

Best in Project Management

 

Runner Up:

Company: TPS Pvt. Ltd.

Product: Mobilink Bank Payment Switch Swap

Website: www.tpsonline.com

Winner:

Company: Systems Limited

Website: www.systemsltd.com

 

Best in BPO

Winner:

Company: Sybrid Pvt. Ltd.

Website: www.sybrid.com

 

Best in Managed Services

Winner:

Company: Arbisoft

Website: www.arbisoft.com

 

Best in Gender Diversity

Winner:

Company: WeRPlay

Website: www.werplay.com

 

Best in Brand Development

Winner:

Company: Invest2Innovate

Website: www.invest2innovate.com

 

Best in HR Excellence

Winner:

Company: Systems Limited

Website: www.systemsltd.com

 

Best in Social Media (Non IT Company)

Winner:

Company: Strategic Alliancez

Website: www.strategicalliancez.com

 

Best in Social Media (IT Company)

Winner:

Company: WeRPlay

Website: www.werplay.com